Judge Janet Carney Croom

Assignment

All Civil Cases.

Administrative Judge, Civil Division

Biography

Education

  • University of Arkansas, B.A. cum laude, 1990
  • University of Arkansas, J.D., 1994

Judicial Experience

  Trial

  • Appointed by Governor Scott, 2015
  • Elected, 2016
  • Circuit Civil Jury Trial Division, St. Lucie County, 2015-2018
  • Circuit Civil Trial Division, Indian River County, 2019-present
  • Probate Division, St. Lucie County, 2015-2018
  • Guardianship Division, St. Lucie County, 2015-2018
  • Substance Abuse and Mental Health Cases, St. Lucie County, 2015-2018

  Appellate and Administrative

  • Nineteenth Judicial Circuit, Civil Administrative Judge, 2016-present
  • Appellate Panel for County Court, 2015-present
  • Associate Judge, Fourth District Court of Appeal, 2016
  • Florida Supreme Court Appointed Referee-Florida Bar attorney disciplinary proceedings, 2018
  • Florida Supreme Court Appointed Judicial Mentor, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit, 2018- present

Legal Experience

  Trial and Appellate
  State and Federal

  • Assistant Attorney General, Section 1983 and State Police Litigation Division, State of Arkansas, 1994-1996
  • Law Clerk, Arkansas Supreme Court, Honorable Ray Thornton, 1996-1997
  • Associate Attorney/Partner, Clem, Polackwich, Vocelle & Berg, 1997-2005
  • Shareholder, Collins, Brown, Caldwell, Barkett, & Garavaglia, Chartered, 2005-2014
  • Sole Practitioner, Janet C. Croom, P.A., 2014-2015

Board Certifications

  • Construction Law, 2009 through current certification
  • Business Litigation Law, 2011 through current certification

Professional Experience

  • AV, Preeminent Rating, Martindale-Hubbell
  • Judicial Nominating Commission for the Fourth District Court of Appeal, 2011-2015
  • The Florida Bar Association, Business Litigation Certification Committee, 2018-current
  • Florida Supreme Court Committee on Standard Jury Instructions-Business and Contract Cases, 2018-current
  • Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Grievance Committee, 19B, Vice Chair 2007
  • The Florida Bar Association, Code and Rules of Evidence Committee, 1998-2004
  • The Florida Bar Association, Appellate Rules Committee, 2004-2007
  • The Florida Bar Association, Trial Lawyers, Real Property, Trust and Probate Sections
  • The Florida Bar Association, Real Property, Probate and Trust Law, Construction Law Committee
  • Arkansas Bar Association
  • Indian River County Bar Association
  • Indian River Real Property Council
  • The American Bar Association, Litigation Section
  • The Association of Trial Lawyers of America
  • The Academy of Florida Trial Lawyers, Young Lawyers Division, At Large Director, 2000

Professional Admissions (Prior and Current)

  Federal and State Court

  • Arkansas Bar
  • United States District Court-Eastern District, Arkansas
  • United States District Court-Western District, Arkansas
  • United States Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit
  • Florida Bar
  • United States District Court-Northern District, Florida
  • United States District Court-Middle District, Florida
  • United States District Court-Southern District, Florida

Associations

  • Sebastian River Medical Center, Board of Trustees, 2007-2015
  • St. Edward’s School Advisory Board, 2010-2015
  • Treasure Coast Builders Association, Board Member, 2005-2015
  • Treasure Coast Builders Charitable Foundation, Board Member, 2005-2015
  • United Way of Indian River County, Board Member, 2002-2008
  • American Red Cross, Treasure Coast Chapter, Board Member 1998-2015
  • Chairman, Treasure Coast Chapter, 2001-2003
  • Florida Homebuilders Association
  • Junior League of Indian River County

Awards and Speaker Series and Best Practices Programs

  • Board of Advocates, University of Arkansas School of Law, 1994
  • L.B. Vocelle Pro Bono Service Award, Florida Rural Legal Services, Inc., 1998
  • American Red Cross, North Treasure Coast Chapter, Leadership Volunteer of the Year Award, 2001
  • Business Leader’s 2001 Woman Extraordinaire Award
  • Construction Lien Law Presentation Series, Treasure Coast Builders Association
  • Chinese Drywall Presentation Series, Treasure Coast Builders Association
  • Miranda v. Arizona, St. Lucie County, Rupert J. Smith Law Library, Law Day Speaker
  • Basic Probate, Your Courts Up Close Series Speaker
  • Robert Orseck Moot Court Competition Judge, 2018
  • Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Guardianship Roundtable (Bench, Bar, Associations, Clerks of Court, Guardians) founder, 2018
Additional Information

****PLEASE REVIEW THE NEWLY UPDATED PROCEDURES PRIOR TO CONTACTING OUR OFFICE****

For all Circuit Civil Jury Cases filed January 1, 2018 and later in Indian River County, the Agreed Case Management Plan and Order is required and is due 30 days after filing of the answer. This Plan will improve the Court's ability to provide early and continuous management of civil cases as required by Fla. R. Jud. Admin., Rule 2.545, improve time management and efficiency of counsel, and encourage the use of best practices when representing clients.

Circuit Civil Jury, Non_Jury and Foreclosure Division

Guidelines and Procedures
Agreed Case Management Plan and Order
E-Docket Form
Final Disposition Form
Foreclosure Guidelines and Procedures
Administrative Order 2017-05 – Final Judgment of Foreclosure